Business Directory & Yellow pages of Indian Manufacturers, Exporters, Importers with Import Export Trade Leads from Overseas & India
HOME CATALOGS E-CLASSIFIED EXIM POLICY RESOURCES MARKET RESEARCH POST OFFER JOIN
 Home > Regulatory Information > SION > You are here [Site Map


Leather Products
Duty Exemption Scheme I-O Norms               LEATHER PRODUCTS

S.No. Export Item Import Item

  Name Quantity Name Quantity Allowed

G1  

All type Leather garments including coats/ jackets having consumption of finished leather above 25 Sq.ft.

1No.

1

a)

Outer lining (Polyester/ Nylon/ Viscose/ Cotton Fabric Cowry/ Blended Fabrics/ Wool Synthetic Lining) - (only the relevant items used/ to be used in export is to be allowed for import).

0.066 **

 

 

b)

Fusible lining

.0336 **

 

 

c)

Quilting/ Foam lining

0.0449 **

 

 

d)

Rib cloth (for Cuff & Coller)

0.0274 **

 

 

e)

Artificial Furlining

0.0274 **

 

 

f)

Re-inforcement Tape (Max. Width 2.5") (For Coat/ Jackets only)

0.0136 **

 

 

g)

Components (Zip Fastners, Snap Fastners, Buttons, Eyelets, Labels, Tags, Badges, Rings, Cord-Nylon/ Cotton, Shoulder Pads,Buckle, Elastic)

Net to Net.

 

 

h)

Thread

7.23 Mtrs.

 

2

 

For 1000 pcs.

 

 

 

a)

Needles

150 Nos.

 

 

b)

Bobbin

10 Nos.

 

 

c)

Needle Bar

1 No.

 

 

d)

Feed Dock

1 No.

 

 

e)

Hook set

1 No.

 

 

f)

Bobbin Case

2 nos.

** Quantities given are in Sq.Mtr per Sq.Ft. of leather in export product.

G2

All type Leather garments including coats/ jackets having consumption of finished leather of 25 sq.ft. and below.

1 No.

1

a)

Outer lining (Polyester/ Nylon/ Viscose/ Cotton Fabric Cowry/ blended Fabrics/ Wool Synthetic Lining) - (only the relevant items used/ to be used in export is to be allowed for import).

0.0449 **

 

 

b)

Fusible Lining

0.0114 **

 

 

c)

Quilting/ Foam lining

0.0305 **

 

 

d)

Rib cloth (for Cuff & Coller)

0.023 **

 

 

e)

Artificial Fur lining

0.023 **

 

 

f)

Re-inforcement Tape (Max Width 2.5") (For Coat/ Jacket only)

0.0833 **

 

 

g)

Components (Zip Fastners, Snap Fastners, Buttons, Eyelets, Labels Tags, Badges, Rings, Cord-Nylon/ Cotton, Shoulder Pad, Buckle, Elastic)

Net to Net.

 

 

h)

Thread

7.665 Mtrs.

 

2

 

For 1000 pcs.

 

 

 

a)

Needles

150 Nos.

 

 

b)

Bobbin

10 Nos.

 

 

c)

Needle Bar

1 No.

 

 

d)

Feed Dock

1 No.

 

 

e)

Hook set

1 No.

 

 

f)

Bobbin Case

2 Nos.

** Quantities given are in Sq.Mtr. per Sq.Ft. of Leather in export product.

G3

Children Leather Shoes

1 Pair

1

a)

Synthetic Lining

1.25 sq.ft.

 

 

b)

Full Insole socks (Synthetic)

0.30 sq.ft.

 

 

c)

Adhesive (PU/ Latex/ Neoprene)

15 gms.

 

 

d)

Shoe finishes (Polish)

3 gms.

 

 

e)

Shoe finishes (spray)

6 gms.

 

 

f)

Stamping Foil

6 sq. inches

 

 

g)

Sewing Threads

12 mtrs.

 

 

h)

Thermoplastic sheet for:
1. Counter
2. Toe Puff


0.010 sq.mtr.
0.006 sq.mtr.

 

 

i)

Reinforcement Tape (Max. widht 1.5 cm )

0.25 mtr.

 

 

j)

Sheets for making insole

0.03 sq. mtr.

 

 

k)

Nails/ Tacks

10 gms.

 

 

l)

Thermoplastic Cement
(Rod/ Granule/ polyester/ polyamide

7 gms.

For per kg. of unit Rubber sole

 

m)

Unit sole
OR
m) 1.) Natural/ Synthetic Rubber (PBR/ SBR-1502)
m) 2.) Precipitated silica
m) 3.) Elasto Polymer

Net to Net

660 gms.

114 gms.
16 gms.

 

 

m)

4). Antioxidants/ Accelerator
OR

28 gms.

For per kg. of PVC Sole

 

 

m) PVC Moulding Powder Granules (in case of PVC Sole)
OR

1.035 kg

For per kg. of TPR Sole

 

 

m) TPR Granules (in case of TPR Sole)

1.035 kg

 

1

n)

Heal (if not attached with unit sole)

1 pair

 

 

o)

Shoe lace

Net content + 1% wastage

 

 

p)

Lables/ Logos

Net content + 1% wastage

 

 

q)

Metallic Shanks (cut to size)

Net content + 1% wastage

 

 

r)

Eyelets

Net content + 1% wastage

 

 

s)

Zip fastners

Net content + 1% wastage

 

 

t)

Elastic

Net content + 1% wastage

 

 

u)

Velcro tape

Net content + 1% wastage

 

2

a)

Clicking Board

1 No./ 7500 pairs.

 

 

b)

Binding Guage

1 No./ 10000 pairs.

 

 

c)

Industrial Sewing machine needles/ hammer needle

40 pcs./ 1000 pairs

 

 

d)

Bell/ Skiving knives

1 No./ 10000 pairs.

 

 

e)

Band knives for splitting Machine

1 No./ 2250 pairs.

 

 

f)

Grinding wheels

2 No./ 1000 pairs.

 

 

g)

Feed Rollers

1 No./ 1000 pairs.

 

 

h)

Set of cutting dies of various designs

1 No./ 1000 pairs

 

 

i)

Silver marking pencils/ pens/ refills.

1 No./ 1000 pairs.

 

 

j)

Abrasive paper/ emery paper/ belts/ cup shapes

1 sq.mtr./ 150 pairs.

 

 

k)

Brushes of all types

2 pcs./ 1000 pairs.

 

 

l)

Sea Sponge

1 pc./ 1000 pairs.

 

 

m)

Plastic Shoe last

4 pairs/ 1000 pairs.

 

 

n)

Heating elements

1 No./ 1000 pairs.

 

 

o)

Cutters and trimmers (all types) for footware making

1 No./ 500 pairs.

Note: 1. Import of synthetic rubber allowed in item No. 1(m), (1) shall not exceed 50% of the total rubber allowed. Note: 2 For requirement of processing chemicals as per Note 7 under the 'General Notes for Leather and Leather Products',finished leather required per pair is (i) 2.95 sq.ft. if item at sl.no.1(a) & (b) are not asked for, (ii) 2.65 sq.ft. per pair if item at sl.no.1(a) is not asked for, (iii) 1.7 sq.ft. per pair if item at sl.no.1(b) is not asked for and(iv) 1.4 sq.ft per pair if item at sl.no.1(a) & 1(b) are not asked for.

G4

Children Rubber and Canvas footwear with rolled soles

1000 pairs

1

 

Natural/ Synthetic Rubber SBR(1502/ 1712)PBR/ EVA/ TPR/ Isoprene

141 kgs

 

2

 

Accelerators/ Antioxidents/ Retarders

4.8 kgs.

 

3

 

Relevant Colours & Pigments

2.82 kgs.

 

4

 

Fillers

42.3 kgs.

 

5

 

Adhesive (PU/ Polychloroprene/ PVA/ Acrylics/ Isocyanate)

12 kgs.

 

6

 

Solvents(MEK)

47.2 Ltr.

 

7

 

Misc. Chemicals Silica, Rosin

6.6 kgs.

 

8

 

Cotton Textile/ Canvas cloth for upper

115 Sq.mtr.

 

9

 

Laces

Net content + 1% wastage

 

10

 

Threads

15000 mtrs

 

11

 

Elastic Tapes

16 Sq.Mtrs.

 

12

 

Components/ Embellishments

Net content + 1% wastage

Note :1. In Item 1, import of synthetic rubber shall not exceed 50% of the total rubber allowed.
2. In case of export of the item with lining, in addition to above item, 110 sq.mtr cotton fabrics will be allowed within the overall CIF Value of the licence.
3. Antioxidants shall not be more than 2% of weight of rubber.

G5

Children Rubber and Canvas shoe with moulded sole

One Pair

1

 

Cotton Textile/ Canvas for Upper

0.110 Sq.mtr

 

2

 

Cotton fabric for lining (if used)

0.105 Sq.mtr

 

3

 

Insole material with lamination

0.024 Sq.mtr.

 

4

 

Adhesive (PU/ Polychloroprene/ PVA/ Acrylics)

12 gms

 

5

 

Solvent(MEK)

0.047 Ltr.

 

6

 

Laces

Net content + 1% wastage

 

7

 

Embellishment

Net content + 1% wastage

 

8

 

Elastic tape

0.016 Sq.Mtrs.

 

9

 

Thread

15 Mtr.

 

10

 

Sole Moulds

1 Pair per 10000 pairs

Per kg. of moulded Sole (including other rubber materials

11

a)

Natural/ Synthetic Rubber SBR(1502/ 1712)/ PBR/ EVA/ TPR/ Isoprene

495 gms.

 

 

b)

Accelators/ Antioxidants

10 gms

 

 

c)

Relevant colours and pigments

10 gms

 

 

d)

Fillers

170 gms

 

 

e)

Misc.Chemicals(Zinc Oxide, Rosin)

27 gms

Note: 1. In item no.11, import of synthetic rubber shall not exceed 50% of the total rubber allowed.

G6

Fine/ Fancy Leather Gloves

1 Pair

1

a)

Relevant Liners/ Lining Material

Net content + 1% wastage

 

 

b)

Cloth Lables

Net content + 1% wastage

 

 

c)

Hooks

Net content + 1% wastage

 

 

d)

UPC paper Stickers

Net content + 1% wastage

 

 

e)

Hang Tags

Net content + 1% wastage

 

 

f)

Price Tickets

Net content + 1% wastage

 

 

g)

Threads:

 

 

 

 

1) For Ladies

16 mtr.

 

 

 

2) For Gents

18 mtrs.

Note: 1. The average consumption of finished leather for ladies hand gloves will be 2 sq.ft./ pair and that of gents 2.5 sq.ft./ pair.

G7

Finished Leather from Hide of Cow/ Buffalo

1000 Sq. ft.

1

 

Preservative

2 kgs

 

2

 

Wetting Agent

10 kgs

 

3

 

Soaking Enzyne

5 kgs

 

4

 

Unhairing Agent:

 

 

 

 

a)Sodium Sulphide

5 kgs

 

 

 

b)Sulfohydrate

5 kgs

 

5

 

Leather Liming Auxilliaries

2.5 kgs

 

6

 

Deliming Agent

10 kgs

 

7

 

Bating Agent

5 kgs

 

8

 

Leather Degreasing Agent (Fatty Alcohol/ Esters Fatty Acid Derivatives)

5 kgs

 

9

 

Bleaching Agents (Sodium Bisulfite/ Hydrogen Peroxide/ Sodium Chlorite/ Potassium Per-Manganate)

2.50 kgs

 

10

 

Formic Acid

10 kgs

 

11

 

Acetic Acid

5 kgs

 

12

 

Chrome Tanning Agent:

 

 

 

a)

For all Chrome Tanned Leather
(i) Chrome Tanning Agent
(ii) Vegetable Tanning Agent such as Wattle or Mimosa/ Quebracho and supplementary Vegetable tanning agents such As Gambier/ Chestnut/ Tara/ Sumac

 

50 kg
20 kg

 

 

b)

For Vegetable Tanned Leather Main vegetable tanning Agents such as Wattle or Mimosa/ Quebracho and Supplementary vegetable Tanning agents such as Gambier/ Chestnut/ Tara / Sumac subject to the condition That Supplementary Tanning Agents such as Gambier, Chestnut, Tara and Sumac Shall be allowed a maximum of 30 kg.

150 kg

 

 

c)

For combination of tanned leather/ semi-chrome tanned leather
(i) Vegetable Tanning Agent such as Wattle or Mimosa / Quebracho and Supplementary Vegetable tanning agents such as Gambier/ Chestnut/ Tara/ Sumac subject to the condition that Supplementary Tanning Agents such as Gambier, Chestnut, Tara and Sumac shall be allowed a Maximum of 30 kg.
(ii) Chrome Tanning Agent



150 kg







22 kg

 

13

 

Zirconium Tanning Salt

10 kgs

 

14

 

Sodium Formate/ Acetate

8 kgs

 

15

 

Sodium Bicarbonate

8 kgs

 

16

 

Soda Ash

4 kgs

 

17

 

Magnesium Oxide

5 kgs

 

18

 

Syatan

54 kgs

 

19

 

Oxalic Acid

2.50 kgs

 

20

 

Sodium Dithionate (Hy-drose)

2.50 kgs

 

21

 

Fatliquors

24 kgs

 

22

 

Dye Levelling Agent

2 kgs

 

23

 

Dyes (Acid dyes/ Direct dyes/ Premetallised dyes/ Basic Dyes/ Reactive dyes/ Sulphur dyes)

12 kgs (Out of the total quantity of 12 kgs, the quantity of Reactive dyes shall not exceed 0.6 kg)

 

24

 

Dispersing Agent

5 kgs

 

25

 

Cationic Dye Fixative

5 kgs

 

26

 

Impregnating Resin

20 kgs

 

27

 

Penetrating Agent

4 kgs

 

28

 

Pigments

10 kgs

 

29

a)

Binders other than those indicated below

10 kgs

 

 

b)

Casein based Binders
OR

5 kgs

 

 

 

Resin/ Polyurathane based binders

10 kgs

 

30

 

Liquid Dyes (Based on Acid dyes/ Basic dyes/ Metal complex dyes)

10 ltrs

 

31

 

Feel Modifiers

1 kg

 

32

 

Lacquer Emulsion

10 kgs

 

33

 

Slipagents (Silicon based Oil)

1 kg

 

34

 

Fixing Agents/ Cross Linkers (Formaldehyde free)

1 kg

 

35

 

Wax Emulsion

2 kgs

 

36

 

i)Oil for pull up finish

15 kgs

 

 

 

ii)Wax for pull up finish

10 kgs

 

37

 

Fillers for Leather Industry

3 kg

 

38

 

Spl. Auxiliaries for Stain/ Fire/ Grease/ Water/ Alkali/ Acid/ Oil Resistance

5 kgs

 

39

 

Pearlised Pigment and Powder

1 kg

 

40

 

Fluorescent Pigment

4 kgs

 

41

 

Special Lacquer for Brush off/ Two tone

10 kgs

 

42

 

*Transfer foil (Polyester/ Polyurethane Metalised film - Silver/ Gold/ Bronze/ Mat/ Plain/ Two Tone effect/ Glazy/ Nubuck effect/ Pull up effect/ Suede effect/ Floral and other design effects)

120 sq. Mtrs.

 

 

 

Note: *This item will be allowed only for laminated finished leather using the above Transfer Foil/ Film.

 

 

43

 

Miscellaneous Items:

 

 

 

 

a) Knife Blades/ Band Knives:
Splitting Band Knife/ Fleshing Knife/ Shaving Knife

 

 

 

 

b) Grinding wheels for Splitting Machine/ Fleshing Machine/ Shaving Machine

upto 5% of FOB value of export, out of which value of each of the items at (e), (g) & (h) shall not exceed 5% of the overall CIF value of miscellaneous items permitted for import.

 

 

 

c) Felt/ Felt Sleeves Samming Machine/ Setting cum Samming/ Polishing Felt Roller

 

 

 

 

d) Stones:
Polishing Stone Roller/ wet Buffing Stone Roller

 

 

 

 

e) Emery Paper:
Roll of 50 Metre Length

 

 

 

 

f) Glazing Glass

 

 

 

 

g) Padding Mohair cloth

 

 

 

 

h) Embossing plate

 

Note: In case of export of Suede and Nubuck leather, the quantity of the import item 24 i.e. Dyes shall be enhanced to "20 kgs (Out of the total quantity of 20 kgs, the quantity of Reactive Dyes shall not exceed 0.6 kg).Note: 2. Item No. (ii) for 12 (a) shall not be allowed for the grain garment leather and gloving leather.Note: 3. Supplementary Vegetable Tanning Agents Gambier/ Chestnut/ Tara/ Sumac shall be allowed for import on Actual User condition. In case of DFRC, these items shall be used by the licensee only and shall not be allowed for transfer/ sale.

G8

Gents Leather Half Boot Uppers

1 Pair

1

a)

Synthetic Lining

3.75 Sq. ft.

 

 

b)

Full insole socks (Synthetic)

0.5 sq ft

 

 

c)

Adhesive (Synthetic/ latex )

12.00 gms

 

 

d)

Shoe Finishes (Polish)

7 gms

 

 

e)

Shoe finishes (Spray)

15 gms

 

 

f)

Stamping foil

06.00 sq.inch

 

 

g)

Sewing thread

50 mtrs

 

 

h)

Thermoplastic sheets for :-

 

 

 

 

1. Counter

0.014 sq. mtr.

 

 

 

2. Toe Caps/ puffs

0.009 sq mtr

 

1

i)

Re-inforcement tape (width 1.5 cms)

1.10 mtr

 

 

j)

Eyelets

Net content + 1% wastage

 

 

k)

Metallic fittings

Net content + 1% wastage

 

 

l)

Zip fastners

Net content + 1% wastage

 

 

m)

Logos

Net content + 1% wastage

 

 

n)

Elastic

Net content + 1% wastage

 

 

o)

Velcro-tape

Net content + 1% wastage

 

2

a)

Clicking boards

1 No per 7500 Pairs

 

 

b)

Binding Guage

1 No per 10000 Pairs

 

 

c)

Industrial sewing machine needles/ hammer needle

40 Pcs per 1000 Pairs

 

 

d)

Bell/ Skiving Knives

1 No per 2250 Pairs

 

 

e)

Band knives for splitting M/ c.

1 No per 2250 Pairs

 

 

f)

Grinding wheels

2 Nos per 1000 Pairs

 

 

g)

Feed Rollers

1 No per 1000 Pairs

Note: 1. For requirement of processing Chemicals as per Note 7 under the 'General Notes for Leather and Leather Products', finished leather required per pair is (i) 8 sq.ft. if item 1(a) and 1(b) are not asked for, (ii) 7.5 sq.ft if item1(a) is not asked for, (iii) 4.5 sq.ft. if item 1(b) is not asked for, and (iv) 4.00 sq.ft. if 1(a) & (b) is asked for.

G9

Gents Leather Half Boots

1 Pair

1

a)

Synthetic lining

3.75 sq ft

 

 

b)

Full insole socks (Synthetic)

0.5 sq ft

 

 

c)

Adhesive (PU/ Neoprene/ latex)

40.00 gms

 

 

d)

Shoe Finishes (Polish)

07.00 gms

 

 

e)

Shoe finishes (Spray)

15.0 gms

 

 

f)

Stamping foil

06.00 sq.inch

 

 

g)

Sewing thread

50 mtrs

 

 

h)

Thermoplastic sheets for :-

 

 

 

 

1. Counter

0.014 sq. mtr.

 

 

 

2. Toe Caps/ puffs

0.009 sq mtr

 

1

i)

Re-inforcement tape (width 1.5 cms)

01.1 mtrs

 

 

j)

Sheet for making insole

0.050 sq mtr

 

 

k)

Nails/ tacks

15 gms

 

 

l)

Thermoplastic cement (rod/ granule/ polyester/ polyamide)

11 gms

 

 

m)

Unit sole with or without heel
OR

Net to Net

Per Kg. of P.U. Sole

1

m)

(i) Polyol

515 gms

 

 

 

(ii) Isocynate

451 gms

 

 

 

(iii) Catalyst

53 gms

 

 

 

(iv) Pigment ppaste

31 gms

 

 

 

(v) Release Agent
OR

45 gms

Per Kg. of Rubber  Sole

 

m)

(i) Natural/ Synthetic Rubber SBR(1502/ 1712)/ PBR

660 gms

 

 

 

(ii) Precipated silica

114 gms

 

 

 

(iii) Elasto polymer

16 gms

 

 

 

(iv) Antioxidants/ Accelators

28 gms

 

1

n)

Heels (if not attached with unit sole)

Net to Net

 

 

o)

Shoe-Lace

Net to Net

 

 

p)

Labels/ logos

Net content + 1% wastage

 

 

q)

Metallic Shanks (cut to size)

1 Pair

 

 

r)

Eyelets

Net content + 1% wastage

 

 

s)

Metallic fittings

Net content + 1% wastage

 

 

t)

Zip fastners

Net content + 1% wastage

 

 

u)

Elastic

Net content + 1% wastage

 

 

v)

Velcro-tape

Net content + 1% wastage

 

2

a)

Clicking boards

1 No per 7500 Pairs

 

 

b)

Binding Guage

1 No per 10000 Pairs

 

 

c)

Industrial sewing machine needles/ hammer needle

40 Pcs per 1000 Pairs

 

 

d)

Bell/ skiving knives

1 No per 2250 Pairs

 

 

e)

Band knives for splitting M/ c.

1 No per 2250 Pairs

 

 

f)

Grinding wheels

2 Nos per 1000 Pairs

 

 

g)

Feed Rollers

1 No per 1000 Pairs

 

 

h)

Set of cutting dies of various designs.

1 No Per 1000 Pairs

 

 

i)

Silver marking pencils/ pens/ refills

1 No Per 1000 Pairs

 

 

j)

Abrasive paper/ emery paper/ belts/ cup shapes

1 Sq.mtr Per 150 Pairs

 

 

k)

Brushes of all types

2 Pcs Per 1000 Pairs

 

 

l)

Sea Sponge

2 Pcs Per 1000 Pairs

 

 

m)

Plastic shoe last

4 Pairs Per 1000 Pairs

 

 

n)

Heating elements

1 No Per 1000 Pairs

 

 

o)

Cutters and trimmers (all types) for footwear making

1 No Per 500 Pairs

Note:1. Antioxidants shall be restricted upto 2% of weight of Natural/ Synthetic Rubber. Note: 2 For requirement of processing Chemicals as per Note 7 under the 'General Notes for Leather and Leather Products', finished leather required perpair is (i) 8 sq.ft. if item 1(a) & 1(b) are not asked for, (ii) 7.5 sq.ft. if item 1(a) is not asked for, (iii) 4.5 sq.ft if item 1(b) is not asked for, and (iv) 4.00 sq.ft. if 1(a) & 1(b) are asked for.

G10

Gents Leather Long Boots/ Gents Leather Long Boot Lasted Uppers

1 Pair

1

a)

Synthetic lining

4.5 sq ft

 

 

b)

Full insole socks (Synthetic)

0.5 sq ft

 

 

c)

Adhesive (PU/ Neoprene/ Latex )

50.00 gms

 

 

d)

Shoe Finishes (Polish)

09.00 gms

 

 

e)

Shoe finishes (Spray)

20.0 gms

 

 

f)

Stamping foil

06.00 sq.inch

 

 

g)

Sewing thread

70 mtrs

 

 

h)

Thermoplastic sheets for :-

 

 

 

 

1. Counter

0.014 sq. mtr.

 

 

 

2. Toe Caps/ puffs

0.009 sq mtr

 

1

i)

Re-inforcement tape (width 1.5 cms)

01.5 mtrs

 

 

j)

Sheet for making insole

0.050 sq mtr

 

 

k)

Nails/ tacks

15 gms

 

 

l)

Thermoplastic cement (rod/ granule/ polyester/ polyamide)

11 gms

 

 

m)

Unit sole with or without heel
OR

Net to Net

Per Kg. of P.U. Sole

1

m)

(i) Polyol

515 gms

 

 

 

(ii) Isocynate

451 gms

 

 

 

(iii) Catalyst

53 gms

 

 

 

(iv) Pigment paste

31 gms

 

 

 

(v) Release Agent
OR

45 gms

Per Kg. of Rubber  Sole

1

m)

(i) Natural/ synthetic rubber SBR(1502/ 1712)/ PBR

660 gms

 

 

 

(ii) Precipitated silica

114 gms

 

 

 

(iii) Elasto polymer

16 gms

 

 

 

(iv) Antioxidants/ Accelators

28 mgs

 

1

n)

Heels (if not attached with unit sole)

Net to Net

 

 

o)

Shoe-Lace

Net to Net

 

 

p)

Labels/ logos

Net content + 1% wastage

 

 

q)

Metallic Shanks (cut to size)

1 Pair

 

 

r)

Eyelets

Net content + 1% wastage

 

 

s)

Metallic fittings

Net content + 1% wastage

 

 

t)

Zip fastners

Net content + 1% wastage

 

 

u)

Elastic

Net content + 1% wastage

 

 

v)

Velcro-tape

Net content + 1% wastage

 

2

a)

Clicking boards

1 No per 7500 Pairs

 

 

b)

Binding Guage

1 No per 10000 Pairs

 

 

c)

Industrial sewing machine needles/ hammer needle

40 Pcs per 1000 Pairs

 

 

d)

Bell/ skiving knives

1 No per 2250 Pairs

 

 

e)

Band knives for splitting M/ c.

1 No per 2250 Pairs

 

 

f)

Grinding wheels

2 Nos per 1000 Pairs

 

 

g)

Feed Rollers

1 No per 1000 Pairs

 

 

h)

Set of cutting dies of various designs.

1 No Per 1000 Pairs

 

 

i)

Silver marking pencils/ pens/ refills

1 No Per 1000 Pairs

 

 

j)

Abrasive paper/ emery paper/ belts/ cup shapes

1 Sq.mtr Per 150 Pairs

 

 

k)

Brushes of all types

2 Pcs Per 1000 Pairs

 

 

l)

Sea Sponge

2 Pcs Per 1000 Pairs

 

 

m)

Plastic shoe last

4 Pairs Per 1000 Pairs

 

 

n)

Heating elements

1 No Per 1000 Pairs

 

 

o)

Cutters and trimmers (all types) for footwear making

1 No Per 500 Pairs

Note:1. Antioxidants shall be restricted to 2% of weight of Natural/ Synthetic Rubber allowed. 2. For requirement of processing chemcials as per Note 7 under the 'General Notes for Leather and Leather Products', finished leather requiredper pair is (i) 10 sq.ft. if item 1(a) & 1(b) are not asked for, (ii) 9.5 sq.ft. if item 1(a) is not asked for, (iii) 5.5 sq.ft. if item 1(b) is not asked for, and (iv) 5.00 sq.ft. if 1(a) & (b) are asked for.3. Import of various items covered by Sl. No. 1(m) shall not be permitted in the case of export product "Gents Leather Long Boot Lasted Uppers." 4. Import of synthetic rubber shall not exceed 50% of total rubber allowed.

G11

Gents Leather Sandal Upper

1 Pair

1

 

ACCESSORIES :

 

 

 

a)

Synthetic Lining

1.2 sq.ft.

 

 

b)

Adhesive/ Synthetic/ Latex

24 gms.

 

 

c)

Shoe finishes (Polish)

3.6 gms.

 

 

d)

Shoe finishes (Spray)

8.4 gms.

 

 

e)

Stamping Foil

2.46 sq.inches

 

 

f)

Re-inforcement
Tape (Max.width 1.5 cm.)

0.48 mtr.

 

 

g)

Eyelets, Laces and Elastics

Net content + 1% wastage

 

2

 

Miscellaneous items:

 

 

 

a)

Clicking board

1 no./ 7500 pairs

 

 

b)

Binding Guage

1 no./ 10000 pairs

 

 

c)

Industrial Sewing machine needles/ hammer

50 Pcs./ 1000 pairs

 

 

d)

Bell/ Skiving knives

1 no./ 2500 pairs

 

 

e)

Band knives for splitting Machine

1 no./ 5000 pairs

 

 

f)

Grinding wheel

1 no./ 2500 pairs

 

 

g)

Feed Rollers

1 no./ 5000 pairs

Note: 1. Requirement of processing Chemicals as per Note 7 under the 'General Notes for Leather and Leather Products', shall be worked out taking into account the area of Finished Leather as 1.5 sq.ft./ pair of Gents Leather Sandle Upper.

G12

Gents Leather sandals with P.U Sole/ Rubber Sole / PVC Sole

1 Pair

1

a)

Synthetic thread

10 mts

 

 

b)

Footwear dressing

15 gms

 

 

c)

Adhesives (PU/ Neoprene/ Cement/ PVA)

30 gms

 

 

d)

Insole board

0.52 sq.ft

 

 

e)

Polyuerethene foam sheet

10 gms

 

 

f)

Buckles

Net to Net

 

 

g)

Tacks

2 gms

 

 

h)

Unit sole
OR

Net to Net

Per Kg. of P.U. Sole

1

h)

(i) Polyol

515 gms

 

 

 

(ii) Isocynate

451 gms

 

 

 

(iii) Catalyst

53 gms

 

 

 

(iv) Pigment paste

31 gms

 

 

 

(v) Release Agent
OR

45 gms

Per Kg. of Rubber  Sole

1

h)

(i) Natural rubber/ Synthetic rubber / PBR/ SBR (1502/ 1712)

660 gms

 

 

 

(ii) Precipitated silica

114 gms

 

 

 

(iii) Elasto Polymer

16 gms

 

 

 

(iv) Antioxident/ Accelerators
OR

28 gms

Per Kg. of PVC Sole

 

 

i) PVC Resin

0.5329 Kg

 

 

 

ii) Plasticiser (DOP)

0.3997 Kg

 

 

 

iii) Stabilizer (Ba-Cd-Zn)

0.0159 Kg

 

 

 

iv) Antimony Trioxide

0.014 Kg

 

 

 

v) Pigments

0.008 Kg

 

 

 

vi) Solvents (MEK/ Xylene)

0.0015 Kg

Note: 1. Antioxidant shall restricted to 2% of weight of Natural/ Synthetic Rubber. 2. Import of Synthetic Rubber shall not exceed 50% of the Total Rubber allowed. 3. For requirement of processing Chemicals as per Note 7 under the 'GeneralNotes for Leather and Leather Products', finished leather required is 1.5 sq.ft. per pair

G13

Gents Leather Shoe Uppers(Stitched/ unstitched)

1 Pair

1

a)

Synthetic lining/ Artificial furlining.

1.75 sq ft

 

 

b)

Full insole socks (Synthetic)

0.5 sq ft

 

 

c)

Adhesive (Synthetic/ latex )

10.00 gms

 

 

d)

Shoe Finishes (Polish)

5.00 gms

 

 

e)

Shoe finishes (Spray)

10.00 gms

 

 

f)

Stamping foil

06.00 sq. inch

 

 

g)

Sewing thread

25 mtrs

 

 

h)

Thermoplastic sheets for :-

 

 

 

 

1. Counter

0.014 sq. mtr.

 

 

 

2. Toe Caps/ puffs

0.009 sq mtr

 

1

i)

Re-inforcement tape (max width 1.5 cms)

0.50 mtr

 

 

j)

Eyelet

Net content + 1% wastage

 

 

k)

Metallic fittings

Net content + 1% wastage

 

 

l)

Zip fasteners

Net content + 1% wastage

 

 

m)

Logos

Net content + 1% wastage

 

 

n)

Elastic

Net content + 1% wastage

 

 

o)

Velcro-tape

Net content + 1% wastage

 

2

a)

Clicking boards

1 No per 7500 Pairs

 

 

b)

Binding Guage

1 No per 10000 Pairs

 

 

c)

Industrial sewing machine needles/ hammer needle

40 Pcs per 1000 Pairs

 

 

d)

Bell/ Skiving Knives

1 No per 2250 Pairs

 

 

e)

Band knives for splitting M/ c.

1 No per 2250 Pairs

 

 

f)

Grinding wheels

2 Nos per 1000 Pairs

 

 

g)

Feed Rollers

1 No per 1000 Pairs

Note: 1. For requirement of processing Chemicals as per Note 7 under the 'General Notes for Leather and Leather Products', finished leather required per pair is (i) 4.25 sq.ft. if item 1(a) and 1(b) are not asked for, (ii) 3.75 sq.ft. ifitem 1(a) is not asked for, (iii) 2.5 sq.ft. if item 1(b) is not asked for, and (iv) 2.00 sq.ft. if 1(a) & (b) is asked for.

G14

Gents Leather Shoes

1 Pair

1

a)

Synthetic lining

1.75 sq ft

 

 

b)

Full insole socks (Synthetic)
OR

0.5 sq ft

 

 

 

Full insole socks partly made of leather and partly of synthetic with or without shank

Net to Net.

 

1

c)

Adhesives (PU/ Neoprene/ Latex )

30.00 gms

 

 

d)

Shoe Finishes (Polish)

05.00 gms

 

 

e)

Shoe finishes (Spray)

10.0 gms

 

 

f)

Stamping foil

06.00 sq.inch

 

 

g)

Sewing thread

25 mtrs

 

 

h)

Thermoplastic sheets for :-

 

 

 

 

1. Counter

0.014 sq. mtr.

 

 

 

2. Toe Caps/ puffs
OR

0.009 sq mtr

 

 

h)

i) Counter/ Stiffner made of leather/ leather board.

Net to Net.

 

 

 

ii) Toe Puff/ caps made out of Thermo Plastic Sheets or Foam.

Net to Net.

 

1

i)

Re-inforcement tape (width 1.5 cms)

0.50 mtrs

 

 

j)

Sheet for making insole

0.050 sq mtr

 

 

k)

Nails/ tacks

15 gms

 

 

l)

Thermoplastic cement (rod/ granule/ polyester/ polyamide)

0.011 kg

 

 

m)

Unit sole with or without heel
OR

1 Pair

Per Kg. of P.U. Sole

1

m)

(i) Polyol

515 gms

 

 

 

(ii) Isocynate

451 gms

 

 

 

(iii) Catalyst

53 gms

 

 

 

(iv) Pigment paste

31 gms

 

 

 

(v) Release Agent
OR

45 gms

Per Kg. of Rubber Sole

 

m)

(i) Natural/ Synthetic Rubber SBR(1502/ 1712)

660 gms

 

 

 

(ii) Precipitated Silica

114 gms

 

 

 

(iii) Elasto Polymer

16 gms

 

 

 

(iv) Antioxidants/ Accelators
OR

28 gms

Per Kg. of PVC Sole

 

m)

PVC Moulding Powder/ Granules in case of PVC Sole
OR

1.035 Kg

Per Kg. of TPR Sole

 

m)

TPR Granules (in case of TPR Sole)
OR

1.035 Kg

 

 

m)

Styrene Butadine Styrene Oil bound Co-polymer

0.803 kg

 

1

n)

Heel (if not attached with unit sole)

1 Pair

 

 

o)

Shoe-Lace

1 Pair

 

 

p)

Labels/ logos

Net content + 1% wastage

 

 

q)

Metallic Shanks (cut to size)

1 Pair

 

 

r)

Eyelets

Net content + 1% wastage

 

 

s)

Metallic fittings

Net content + 1% wastage

 

 

t)

Zip fastners

Net content + 1% wastage

 

 

u)

Elastic

Net content + 1% wastage

 

 

v)

Velcro-tape

Net content + 1% wastage

 

2

a)

Clicking boards

1 No per 7500 Pairs

 

 

b)

Binding Guage

1 No per 10000 Pairs

 

 

c)

Industrial sewing machine needles/ hammer needle

40 Pcs per 1000 Pairs

 

 

d)

Bell/ skiving knives

1 No per 2250 Pairs

 

 

e)

Band knives for splitting M/ c.

1 No per 2250 Pairs

 

 

f)

Grinding wheels

2 Nos per 1000 Pairs

 

 

g)

Feed Rollers

1 No per 1000 Pairs

 

 

h)

Set of cutting dies of various designs.

1 No Per 1000 Pairs

 

 

i)

Silver marking pencils/ pens/ refills

1 No Per 1000 Pairs

 

 

j)

Abrasive paper/ emery paper/ belts/ cup shapes

1 Sq.mtr Per 150 Pairs

 

 

k)

Brushes of all types

2 Pcs Per 1000 Pairs

 

 

l)

Sea Sponge

2 Pcs Per 1000 Pairs

 

 

m)

Plastic shoe last

4 Pairs Per 1000 Pairs

 

 

n)

Heating elements

1 No Per 1000 Pairs

 

 

o)

Cutters and trimmers (all types) for footwear making

1 No Per 500 Pairs

 

 

1)

For retanning

12 kg

Note: 1. Antioxidant shall be restricted to 2% of weight of Natural/ Synthetic Rubber. 2. For requirement of processing Chemicals as per Note 7 under the 'General Notes for Leather and Leather Products', finished leather required per pairsis (i) 4.25 sq.ft. if item 1(a) and 1(b) are not asked for, (ii) 3.75 sq.ft if item 1(a) is not asked for, (iii) 2.5 sq.ft. if item 1(b) is not asked for, and (iv) 2.00 sq.ft. if 1(a) & (b) is asked for. 3. Import of synthetic rubber shallnot exceed 50% of the total rubber allowed.

G15

Gents Long Boot Uppers (upto Knee)

1 Pair

1

a)

Synthetic lining/ Artificial furlining

4.5 sq ft

 

 

b)

Full insole socks (Synthetic)

0.5 sq ft

 

 

c)

Adhesive (Synthetic/ latex )

15.00 gms

 

 

d)

Shoe Finishes (Polish)

09.00 gms

 

 

e)

Shoe finishes (Spray)

20.00 gms

 

 

f)

Stamping foil

06.00 sq.inch

 

 

g)

Sewing thread

70 mtrs

 

 

h)

Thermoplastic sheets for :-

 

 

 

 

1. Counter

0.014 sq. mtr.

 

 

 

2. Toe Caps/ puffs

0.009 sq mtr

 

1

i)

Re-inforcement tape (width 1.5 cms)

1.50 mtr

 

 

j)

Eyelets

Net content + 1% wastage

 

 

k)

Metallic fittings

Net content + 1% wastage

 

 

l)

Zip fastners

Net content + 1% wastage

 

 

m)

Logos

Net content + 1% wastage

 

 

n)

Elastic

Net content + 1% wastage

 

 

o)

Velcro-tape

Net content + 1% wastage

 

2

a)

Clicking boards

1 No per 7500 Pairs

 

 

b)

Binding Guage

1 No per 10000 Pairs

 

 

c)

Industrial sewing machine needles/ hammer needle

40 Pcs per 1000 Pairs

 

 

d)

Bell/ Skiving Knives

1 No per 2250 Pairs

 

 

e)

Band knives for splitting M/ c.

1 No per 2250 Pairs

 

 

f)

Grinding wheels

2 Nos per 1000 Pairs

 

 

g)

Feed Rollers

1 No per 1000 Pairs

Note: 1. For requirement of processing Chemicals as per Note 7 under the 'General Notes for Leather and Leather Products', finished leather required per pair is (i) 10 sq.ft. if item 1(a) & 1(b) are not asked for, (ii) 9.5 sq.ft. if item1(a) is not asked for, (iii) 5.5 sq.ft. if item 1(b) is not asked for,and (iv) 5.00 sq.ft. if 1(a) & (b) is asked for.

G16

Gents Rubber and Canvas footwear with rolled soles

1000 pairs

1

 

Natural/ Synthetic Rubber SBR(1502/ 1712)/ EVA/ TPR/ Isoprene

227 kgs.

 

2

 

Accelerators/ Antioxidents/ Retarders

7.78 kgs.

 

3

 

Relevant Colours & Pigments

4.54 kgs

 

4

 

Fillers

68.14 kgs

 

5

 

Adhesive (PU/ Polychloroprene/ PVA/ Acrylics/ Isocyanate)

18 kgs.

 

6

 

Solvents(MEK)

76.0 Ltrs

 

7

 

Misc.Chemicals Silica, Rosin

10.5 kgs.

 

8

 

Cotton Textile/ Canvas cloth for upper

194 Sq. mtr.

 

9

 

Laces

Net content + 1% wastage

 

10

 

Threads

20000 mtrs

 

11

 

Elastic Tapes

18 Sq. Mtr.

 

12

 

Components/ Embellishments

Net content + 1% wastage

Note :1. In Item 1, import of synthetic rubber shall not exceed 50% of the total rubb